Pakistan

North Waziristan operation

Over 20 terrorists killed in ongoing operation in North Waziristan: sources

NORTH WAZIRISTAN (Kashmir English): Security forces have killed 20 to 22 terrorists during an ongoing clearance and sanitization operation in North Waziristan, while the bodies of 9 terrorists have been recovered. Security sources said that the bodies of three more terrorists with weapons were visible to the ground troops and the quick clearance team at […]

Over 20 terrorists killed in ongoing operation in North Waziristan: sources Read More »

North Waziristan

22 Khawarij killed in sanitization operation in North Waziristan: ISPR

RAWALPINDI (Kashmir English): Security forces have killed 22 Indian-sponsored terrorists in the last 24 hours during an area sanitization operation in Shewa, North Waziristan District, the military’s media wing said on Tuesday. According to the Inter-Services Public Relations (ISPR) statement, security forces conducted an area sanitisation operation based on credible intelligence leads with respect to the

22 Khawarij killed in sanitization operation in North Waziristan: ISPR Read More »

Adiala jail dramas

KP CM criticised over road blockade after failed Adiala jail dramas

ISLAMABAD (Kashmir English): Massive traffic congestion was reported on the GT Road at Sangjani after the Chief Minister of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, Sohail Afridi-led convoy blocked the road from both sides. According to reports, traffic remained suspended for several hours, leaving thousands of commuters stranded on major routes leading towards Islamabad and Rawalpindi. Political opponents criticized

KP CM criticised over road blockade after failed Adiala jail dramas Read More »

TikToker Sana Yousaf murder case

Accused Umar Hayat handed death sentence in Sana Yousaf murder case

ISLAMABAD (Kashmir English): A local court in Islamabad on Tuesday sentenced the main accused, Umar Hayat, to death in the social media influencer Sana Yousaf murder case. Additional Sessions Judge Afzal Majoka announced the reserved judgment, also imposing a fine of Rs2 million on the convict. He was also handed 10 years imprisonment and a

Accused Umar Hayat handed death sentence in Sana Yousaf murder case Read More »

CM KP convoy stopped at Islamabad entry point, Traffic jam paralyzes motorway

CM KP convoy stopped at Islamabad entry point, Traffic jam paralyzes motorway

ISLAMABAD (Kashmir English): A massive traffic jam hit the Islamabad entry point after the convoy of Chief Minister Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Sohail Afridi was stopped near the federal capital. Long queues of vehicles stretching nearly 10 kilometers were reported on the motorway leading into Islamabad, leaving commuters stranded for hours. CM is adamant that we will go to

CM KP convoy stopped at Islamabad entry point, Traffic jam paralyzes motorway Read More »

Feild Marshal Asim Munir reaches Turkiye on official visit

FM Asim Munir visits Quetta Garrison, reviews security and army preparedness in Balochistan

ISLAMABAD (Kashmir English): Field Marshal Syed Asim Munir has paid an important visit to Quetta Garrison and Command and Staff College, where he addressed the officers and faculty and reviewed the ongoing security situation in Balochistan and the professional preparedness of the Pakistan Army in detail. According to the Inter-Services Public Relations (ISPR), the Commander Quetta

FM Asim Munir visits Quetta Garrison, reviews security and army preparedness in Balochistan Read More »

Pakistan issues travel warning for Bahrain

How to obtain e-travel documents in case the passport is lost?

  ISLAMABAD (Kashmir English): The Bureau of Immigration and Overseas Employment, Pakistan, has shared key guidelines regarding the issuance of e-travel documents (ETD) in case of a lost passport. New guidelines cover the requirements and procedure regarding the issuance of e-travel documents for those traveling abroad. The guidelines said verification of identity card, passport, and

How to obtain e-travel documents in case the passport is lost? Read More »

terrorist

Qalat: Attempt to block Rodengo Crossing, burn trailers foiled, two terrorists killed

  QALAT, Pakistan (Kashmir English): An attempt by terrorists to block the road and burn trailers in Qalat was foiled, security forces said on Monday, also killing two terrorists and recovered two motorcycles and heavy weapons. Security forces received intelligence that miscreants were present at Rodengo Crossing who intend to block the road, upon which

Qalat: Attempt to block Rodengo Crossing, burn trailers foiled, two terrorists killed Read More »

Scroll to Top